The State Authority Portal of the Republic of Karakalpakstan
Қорақалпоғистон Республикаси Вазирлар Кенгашининг янги расмий веб-сайтига ўтиш.
President of the People’s Republic of China arrived in Uzbekistan
Download page as PDF Download page as PDF (56 Kb)    Version    asdasd (56 KB)
President of the People’s Republic of China arrived in UzbekistanPresident of the People’s Republic of China Xi Jinping arrived in Uzbekistan on 21 June with a state visit at the invitation of President Islam Karimov.
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov welcomed the high-level guest at the Tashkent International Airport, adorned with the national flags of two countries.
After a brief conversation, the Chinese delegation left for a designated residence at the Kuksaroy complex.
Main events of the state visit of the President of the People’s Republic of China will take place on 22 June.
* * *
The state visit of the President of the People’s Republic of China to the Republic of Uzbekistan has started with a tour of Bukhara.
Bukhara is one of the oldest and world-known cities of Uzbekistan, contributing a huge input to development of the world civilization. With its great thinkers, unique historical monuments, Bukhara has glorified our nation, our country to the whole world. People from all over the world, including from China, come to visit Bukhara in line with such historical cities of our country as Tashkent, Samarkand, Khiva, Shakhrisabz.
A close collaboration has been established between Uzbekistan and China in the spheres of culture, arts, science and education. Opening of the Conficius Institutes in Tashkent and Samarkand, the department of Uzbek language at the Minzu University of China, teaching of the Uzbek language at the Beijing foreign studies university corroborate consistent development of cooperation in this direction, as well as a growing interest in the Chinese language and literature in Uzbekistan and in the Uzbek language, culture, customs and traditions in China.
Culture and arts workers of the two countries actively take part in different exhibitions and cultural forums, held in Uzbekistan and China.
Cooperation of Uzbekistan and China in tourism has also been steadily developing. Tourism potential of our country is regularly demonstrated at international tourism fairs in China.
President of the People’s Republic of China Xi Jinping, accompanied by Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoev visited the Ark complex, which attests to the great genius of our ancestors, deep sources of science in our country. The high-level guest was acquainted with the history of this architectural memorial, development of urban planning, science and artisanship from the ancient times. Xi Jinping noted that this monumental complex is a vivid example of a creative potential of Uzbek people, their commitment to developing science and culture.
Xi Jinping also visited the Samanid mausoleum. This monument is unique and unrepeatable for its architectural solution and is a masterpiece of not only the Eastern, but also the world architecture. The mausoleum was build based on the very exact symmetric and complex geometrical calculations. President of China highly appraised the genius of our ancestors.
The Chinese president visited the Poyi Kalon complex. In the years of independence under the guidance of President Islam Karimov, wide-scale works on reinvigorating national cultural and spiritual values, historical monuments have been carried out. At the initiative of the Head of our state this complex was entirely reconstructed in 1997 on the eve of 2500th anniversary of Bukhara. This architectural ensemble, including Masjidi Kalon, Minorai Kalon and Mir Arab madrassahs, highly impressed the Chinese President.
Xi Jinping examined the unique works by local artisans at the Bukhara carpets and silk exhibition hall.
The President of China expressed his satisfaction in his visit to old and always young Bukhara. Noting that historical monuments in Bukhara are vivid example of rich cultural heritage of the Uzbek people, national architectural school, Xi Jinping highly assessed the colossal creative works, carried out during the years of independence.
The state visit of President of the People’s Republic of China Xi Jinping to our country is continuing.