Қорақалпоғистон Республикаси Вазирлар Кенгашининг янги расмий веб-сайтига ўтиш.
President Islam Karimov Receives Credentials from Ambassadors of Foreign Nations
Download page as PDF Download page as PDF (52 Kb)    Version    asdasd (52 KB)
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov on June 26 at the Oqsaroy received credentials from the newly appointed Ambassadors Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary – Dato Noraini binti Abdul Hamid of Malaysia, Nasser Mousherita of the People’s Democratic Republic of Algeria, Vinod Kumar of the Republic of India.
Warmly greeting the new chiefs of diplomatic missions in our country, the head of our state stressed that Uzbekistan attaches important significance to furthering the relations with Malaysia, Algeria and India, and wished them every success in their responsible and honorable assignments.
During a conversation with the Malaysian ambassador, the current state and prospects of the development of ties in the political, trade and economic spheres were discussed, along with interaction within the frameworks of the United Nations, the Organization of Islamic Cooperation and other international institutions.
Mutual interest was underscored in affording a new dynamics to the bilateral cooperation, in boosting the activities of Uzbek-Malaysian institutions and mechanisms of interaction, in the implementation of joint projects in the economy.
Ambassador Dato Noraini binti Abdul Hamid assured that she considers her principal task in the further enhancement and consolidation of cooperation between Uzbekistan and Malaysia on the mutually advantageous foundation.
Algeria is regarded in Uzbekistan as one of the important foreign policy partners in North Africa.
As it was noted during the talk that followed the presentation of credentials, our two countries wield substantial potential for the further development of mutually beneficial trade, the enhancement of investment cooperation, expansion of bonds in the cultural-humanitarian and other areas.
The Algerian ambassador said that it is a great honor for him to serve for the consolidation of relations between our two nations whose peoples are tied with historical, cultural and spiritual community.
India is well known in Uzbekistan not only as a cradle of one of the most ancient civilizations, but also as a dynamically advancing country wielding leading positions in the system of regional and international relations.
The steadfast evolution of interstate ties is built on the regular political dialogue at the highest level. The state visit of Uzbekistan’s President to India that took place in May 2011 and the thorough talks between the two sides allowed for cementing the multilayered bilateral relations to a notable extent.
The Indian ambassador noted that he will do his best and apply his experience to further enhance the interaction between our two states and peoples.