Қорақалпоғистон Республикаси Вазирлар Кенгашининг янги расмий веб-сайтига ўтиш.
The Visit Proves Prolific
Download page as PDF Download page as PDF (52 Kb)    Version    asdasd (52 KB)
While on official visit in Uzbekistan, the Prime Minister of the Republic of India Narendra Modi, accompanied by the Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoev, traveled to the Shastri Square in Tashkent on July 7.
The high-ranking guest laid flowers to the monument of the outstanding politician and statesman of India – Lal Bahadur Shastri.
The Indian nation has always held Uzbekistan and our people with high respect. In January 1966, Lal Bahadur Shastri, then the Prime Minister of India, visited Tashkent. The Shastri Indian Cultural Center and a general education school that specializes in the study of Hindi are functioning in Tashkent.
Narendra Modi noted that the Shastri Monument in Uzbekistan is a manifestation of historically friendly relations between our two countries and peoples.
The high-ranking guest also visited the Mustaqillik Square and laid wreath to the Monument of Independence and Humanism, a symbol of our freedom, bright future and noble aspirations.
The Prime Minister of India stressed in particular that this monument erected at the initiative of President Islam Karimov is a unique memorial complex that embodies Uzbekistan’s peace-bound policies, gracious aspirations of our people on the way wellbeing and prosperity.
“In the independence years, colossal achievements are made in Uzbekistan in all spheres under the leadership of President Islam Karimov. The Monument of Independence and Humanism, as a symbol of this development and prosperity, makes an indelible impression on each person with its profound meaning and substance. This inimitable architectural ensemble plays an important role in the promotion of the ideas of peace, good and humanism, in the demonstration of the creative potential of the people of Uzbekistan and the consolidation of its confidence in the future,” the Indian Prime Minister suggested.
That drew conclusion to the official visit of the Prime Minister of the Republic of India Narendra Modi to the Republic of Uzbekistan. The head of Indian government emphasized that his visit to Uzbekistan proved rather fruitful.