Қорақалпоғистон Республикаси Вазирлар Кенгашининг янги расмий веб-сайтига ўтиш.
President Islam Karimov Receives Russia’s Foreign Minister Lavrov
Download page as PDF Download page as PDF (52 Kb)    Version    asdasd (52 KB)
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov met with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation Sergey Lavrov on July 15 at the Oqsaroy.
The relations between our two countries are built on the robust bedrock of strategic partnership and have been advancing steadily across practically all dimensions of interaction.
Extending a warm greeting to the guest, the head of our state said that the meeting is considered in Uzbekistan as a natural continuation of regular political contacts that allow the two sides to exchange views along the broad spectrum of issues of shared interest.
As it was stressed during the conversation, the talks between the Presidents of Uzbekistan and Russia that took place July 10 in the city of Ufa became a notable event in the bilateral relations. Important is the implementation of agreements reached during meetings at the highest level.
The Uzbek-Russian cooperation is built on a mutually advantageous footing. The priority aspect in the enhancement of the bilateral comprehensive dialogue is, without any doubt, the expansion of economic and investment ties. Russia is one of Uzbekistan’s major trade partners.
Pressing issues in international affairs and those concerning regional security and stability have been discussed during the conversation at the Oqsaroy.
Uzbekistan highly appreciates the outcomes of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization summit meeting in Ufa. In its turn, by accepting a responsible mission of presidency in the Organization for the upcoming period, our country is set to consistently cement and promote multilateral cooperation that meets the interests of all the SCO member nations.
Sergey Lavrov expressed sincere gratitude to the President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov for a warm welcome and the opportunity to discuss in detail the current issues on the bilateral agenda as well as regional affairs.