The Council of Ministers of the Republic of Karakalpakstan
The State Authority Portal of the Republic of Karakalpakstan
Қорақалпоғистон Республикаси Вазирлар Кенгашининг янги расмий веб-сайтига ўтиш.
Council of the Senate Holds Regular Session
Download page as PDF Download page as PDF (52 Kb)    Version    asdasd (52 KB)
The Kengash (Council) of the Senate of Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan convened for a meeting on July 20.
The session was chaired by the head of the upper house N.Yuldoshev.
The Kengash approved a resolution to convoke for the third general session of the Senate of Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan on 6 August this year, in the city of Tashkent.
The agenda of the plenary session of the upper house of the parliament is made up of a range of bills designed to bolster the steadfast reforms and liberalization of all spheres of political and socioeconomic life of the nation, realization of the Concept of Intensifying the Democratic Reforms and Forming the Civil Society in the Country, elevation of the well-being of citizens and amplification of social security of the population. Among them are the draft laws on investment and mutual funds, on physical culture and sports (in new edition), on sanitary-epidemiological welfare of the population, on the introduction of amendments and addenda to some legislative acts of the Republic of Uzbekistan, on the ratification of the international agreement of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
In accordance with constitutional powers, the senators are to discuss the report on the activities of the Central Bank of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the year 2014 during the forthcoming general session.
To coordinate the efforts of committees and the administrative staff of the Senate of Oliy Majlis in terms of preparations for and conduct of the third plenary session, the Kengash has set up a workgroup.
The Kengash meeting participants also discussed the course of the implementation (in the first half of the year 2015) of measures envisaged by the Action Plan of the Senate of Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2015 and subsequent years.
The issue was deliberated on by the senators in great detail, and a number of proposals were pushed forward needed for the full realization of the Action Plan, for boosting the effectiveness of works in the sphere. Following the discussions, members of the Kengash adopted a corresponding resolution of the body.
The Kengash considered also other issues relevant to its powers.