Olympians of Uzbekistan depart for Brazil
Olympians of Uzbekistan depart for BrazilA sporting delegation from Uzbekistan on 1 August departed for the Brazilian city of Rio de Janeiro to participate in the XXXI summer Olympic games.
An event held on this occasion at Tashkent international airport was attended by representatives of state and public organizations, the country’s sporting community, the parents of sportsmen and mass media workers.
The chairman of the National Olympic Committee of Uzbekistan, M.Usmonov; the director-general of the Ozbekiston Havo Yollari national airline, V.Tyan; and others have said that constant attention being paid under the leadership of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Islam Karimov, to the development of sports is an important factor in training professional sportsmen.
Thanks to this, Uzbek sportsmen are achieving high results in prestigious competitions such as Olympic and Asian games, championships of the world and the continent.
The most cherished dream of every sportsman is to participate in summer Olympics and defend the honour of their Homeland in those games.
In accordance with the presidential decree dated 25 February 2013 “On training sportsmen of Uzbekistan for the XXXI summer Olympic and XV Paralympic games of 2016 in the city of Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)”, a great deal of work has been carried out on training sportsmen for these prestigious competitions.
In this year’s Olympic Games which will take place in the Brazilian city of Rio de Janeiro, sportsmen of Uzbekistan will be competing in such sports as rowing, rhythmic gymnastics, canoeing, boxing, judo, athletics, weightlifting, artistic gymnastics, table tennis, swimming, taekwondo, tennis, trampoline gymnastics, shooting, freestyle and Greco-Roman wrestling.
“Participating in such prestigious competitions as Olympic games, every sportsmen sincerely feels that he is representing his Motherland and nation who brought him up, and it is a duty to justify the hope placed on him. This feeling gives us, sportsmen, strength and confidence. We will try to perform in a worthy manner in the Olympics,” says a member of the Uzbekistan national table tennis team, Zohid Kenjayev.
“Successes of our sportsmen are a result of a properly-established system of bringing up talented young people in our country. We believe that our sportsmen will display mastery in the XXXI Olympic Games and prove once again that they are second to none. Undoubtedly our Olympians will prepare a worthy gift for the greatest and dearest holiday of our nation – the 25th anniversary of the Motherland’ independence,” says the head coach of the Uzbekistan national taekwondo team, Aleksandr Kim.
“For us, sports persons, it is a great happiness to raise our Motherland’s flag high. We will make every effort and use all our potential so that in honour of our victories, our Motherland’s flag is hoisted high and the national anthem is played,” says a member of the Uzbekistan national athletics team, Yekaterina Voronina.
The sporting delegation of Uzbekistan departed for the city of Rio de Janeiro in a special aerorplane of the Ozbekiston Havo Yollari national airline.