Youth Festival held in Nukus
Youth Festival held in NukusNukus hosted Youth Festival, dedicated to the 25th anniversary of independence of our country.
The festival, organized by the Karakalpak Board of the Public Youth Movement “Kamolot” in conjunction with several other organizations under the motto “My life, my destiny - my native, unique Uzbekistan!”, was attended by more than 1600 young men and women, including the winners of the various contests, subject Olympiads and prestigious sporting competitions.
The event, organized within the framework of the execution of the resolution of the Head of our state “On additional measures for implementation of the state youth policy in the Republic of Uzbekistan” dated February 6, 2014, serves tofamiliarize young people with ongoing socio-economic changes in our country, great creative work implemented in the cities and villages, further increase the activity of the young generation.
As part of the festival under the motto “My life, my destiny - my native, unique Uzbekistan!” was held essay contest,within the framework of the project “Khokim and Youth” - meetings on the theme “Youth policy - youth eyes”, “Young people's contribution to the strengthening of the rule of law”. Tours to the Karakalpakstan State Museum of Art named after I.V. Savitsky under the motto “There Is No Future without Historical Memory” was also organized.
A concert with the participation of well-known and young artists was presented at the Karakalpak State Music Theatre named after Berdakh.