President of Uzbekistan arrived in Turkmenistan
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev arrived in Turkmenistan on 6 March with a state visit at the invitation of President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov.
At the Ashgabat international airport, the flags of Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan were raised in honor of the high level guest and the guard of honor was reviewed.
The Uzbekistan delegation has left for a designated residence.
Big preparations in Turkmenistan for the visit of our President can be seen at every step. The flags of the two countries and congratulations in the Uzbek and Turkmen languages are displayed on the streets of the city.
The agenda of the visit includes bilateral negotiations and cultural events. Following the negotiations at the highest level, a joint Declaration of the Heads of state, a treaty on strategic partnership as well as several bilateral documents, aimed at further development of cooperation in various spheres are expected to be signed.