The State Authority Portal of the Republic of Karakalpakstan
Қорақалпоғистон Республикаси Вазирлар Кенгашининг янги расмий веб-сайтига ўтиш.
President of Uzbekistan received the UN Special Rapporteur
Download page as PDF Download page as PDF (54 Kb)    Version    asdasd (54 KB)
President of Uzbekistan received the UN Special RapporteurOn October 12, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the Special Rapporteur on freedom of religion or belief of the UN Human Rights Council Ahmed Shaheed.
The Head of our state, welcoming the guest, noted with satisfaction the strengthening constructive and mutually beneficial cooperation of the Republic of Uzbekistan with the UN, its structures and institutions.
“Road maps” were adopted and are being implemented on further expanding bilateral partnership in accordance with the UN Sustainable Development Goals, following the visits to Uzbekistan of the UN Secretary-General António Guterres and the High Commissioner for Human Rights Zeid Ra’ad Al Hussein in May and June of this year, as well as meetings with them and participation in the 72nd session of the United Nations General Assembly in September.
It was emphasized that one of the priorities of the long-term Development Strategy of Uzbekistan and the program of full-scale cooperation with the UN is strengthening of interethnic consent and religious tolerance.
Today, representatives of more than 130 nations and nationalities, as well as 16 religious denominations are living in the country as one family in peace, tranquility, full consent and respect. All necessary conditions are created for implementing their rights and freedoms. The atmosphere of friendship and mutual understanding in society, as well as interethnic and interreligious harmony is being strengthened.
The UN Special Rapporteur highly appreciated the new stage of reforms that are being held in Uzbekistan on development of civil society, ensuring tolerance and religious freedom, protecting the rights of believers and preventing their discrimination.
He emphasized the relevance and timeliness of the initiatives of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan that were noted at the 72nd session of the UN General Assembly.
In particular, he fully supported the proposal on adoption of a special resolution on “Enlightenment and religious tolerance”, as well as the establishment of the Imam Bukhari International Research Center in Samarkand and the Center for Islamic Civilization in Tashkent.
At the meeting, issues of improvement of the legislation on freedom of conscience and religious organizations, the adoption of coordinated measures and conduction of joint activities in the sphere of religion and interethnic relations, were also discussed.
The UN Special Rapporteur Ahmed Shaheed expressed his sincere gratitude to the President of our country Shavkat Mirziyoyev for the warm welcome and organization of a rich program of the visit, as well as confirmed readiness for further development of a systemic, open and constructive cooperation with the Republic of Uzbekistan.